NZAA title
About NZAA | Competitions & Events | Membership | History | Past Champions
Roll of Honour | Examinations | Museum | Contact | Home
 

Past Champions

 
Past Champions since 1971 for New Zealand and since 1993 for the International South Pacific Accordion Championships categories.
 

South Pacific Solo Accordion Champions

1993 Campbell Bettridge (New Zealand)
1994 Zhou Jing (China)
1995 Bernadette Conlon (Australia)
1996 Wang Lu Lu (China)
1997 Bernadette Conlon (Australia) & Lin Yi Fan (China)
1998 Bernadette Conlon (Australia)
1999  Bernadette Conlon (Australia)
2000  Han Wenjang (China)
2001  Adam Thorpe (New Zealand)
2002  Adam Thorpe (New Zealand)
2003  Hilary Thwaites (New Zealand)
2004  Ann-Elise Koerntjes (Australia)
2005  Ann-Elise Koerntjes (Australia)
2006  Campbell Hill (New Zealand)
2007  Grayson Masefield (New Zealand)
2008  Grayson Masefield (New Zealand)
2009  Jessica Chen (New Zealand)
2010  Edward Giffney (New Zealand)
2011 Campbell Thwaites (New Zealand)
2012 Christelle Sautaux (Switzerland)
2013 Edward Giffney (New Zealand)
2014 Arseniy Strokovskiy (Russia)
2015 Patrick Liu (New Zealand)
2016 No Entry
2017 Shen Rong Jia (China)
 

South Pacific Virtuoso Entertainment Champions

New category with rules the same as the Coupe Mondiale Virtuoso Entertainment (2 rounds) category.
2016 No Entry
2017 Niu Ze Yuan (China)
 

South Pacific (18 years & under) Junior Solo Championship

South Pacific Solo Championship, Open Solo in 2013, was renamed with rules the same as Round I of the Coupe Mondiale Junior category:

2007 Theresa Holzmeier (Germany) & Christopher Thwaites (New Zealand)
2008 George Xu (New Zealand)
2009 Edward Giffney (New Zealand)
2010 Campbell Thwaites (New Zealand)
2011 No Entry
2012 Patrick Liu (New Zealand)
2013 Patrick Liu (New Zealand)
2014 No entry
2015 Zhandong Yao (China)
2016 Alanah Jones (New Zealand)
2017 Catrina Lin (New Zealand)
 

South Pacific Junior Virtuoso Entertainment Champions, 18 years and Under

New category with rules the same as the Coupe Mondiale Junior Virtuoso Entertainment category.
2016 Alexandra Reekie (New Zealand)
2017 Owen Fan (China/New Zealand)
 

South Pacific Solo Accordion Champions, 15 years and under

1993 Bernadette Conlon (Australia)
1994 Xia Yang (China)
1995 Danielle Beston (New Zealand)
1996 Mao Rui Ying (China)
1997 Kathryn Fletcher (New Zealand)
1998 Guo Xias Feng (China)
1999 Carol Yan (New Zealand)
2000 Alex Selman (New Zealand)
2001 Wu Yu (China)
2002 Ann-Elise Koerntjes (Australia)
2003 Kristina Panzic (New Zealand)
2004 Julie Ding (New Zealand)
2005 Jessica Chen (New Zealand)
2006 Stephanie Panzic (New Zealand)
2007 Edward Giffney (New Zealand)
2008 Olivia Panzic (New Zealand) & Richard  She (Australia)
2009 No Entry
2010 Patrick Lui (New Zealand)
2011 Jessica Jin (Australia)
2012 Helen Wang (New Zealand)
2013 No Entry
2014 Alanah Jones (New Zealand)
2015 Marina Jin (Australia)
2016 Catrina Lin (New Zealand)
2017 Angela Chen (New Zealand)
 

South Pacific Solo Accordion Champions, 12 years and under

1993 Samantha Rutherford (New Zealand)
1994 Tan Xiao Xiao (China)
1995 Adam Thorpe (New Zealand)
1996 Zhang Yuan (China)
1997 Shanxi Upsdell (New Zealand)
1998 Guo Yue Ming (China)
1999 Campbell Hill (New Zealand)
2000 Kristina Panzic (New Zealand)
2001 Calum Anderson (New Zealand)
2002 Jessica Chen (New Zealand)
2003 Stephanie Panzic (New Zealand)
2004 Campbell Thwaites (New Zealand)
2005 Edward Giffney (New Zealand)
2006 Olivia Panzic (New Zealand)
2007 Richard She (Australia)
2008 Cherise Barry (New Zealand)
2009 No Entry
2010 Helen Wang (New Zealand)
2011 Marina Jin (Australia)
2012 No Entry
2013 Alanah Jones (New Zealand)
2014 Catrina Lin (New Zealand)
2015 Angela Chen (New Zealand)
2016 Jessie Chen (New Zealand)
2017 Maia Perry (New Zealand)
 

New Zealand Solo Accordion Champions

(Open only to New Zealand citizens)
1971 Maurice Jones
1972 Bruce Skelton
1973 Lance Lincoln
1974 Lynn Osbaldiston
1975 Grant Pearson
1976 Judith Lincoln
1977 Judith Lincoln
1978 Marcel Riethmann
1979 Kevin Friedrich
1980 Kevin Friedrich
1981 Win Tate
1982 No Entry
1983 Marie Efford (Masefield)
1984 Marie Efford (Masefield)
1985 Stephanie Grey
1986 Marie Masefield
1987 Stephanie Grey
1988 Stephanie Grey and Marie Masefield
1989 Alison Blunden
1990 Rebekah Greig
1991 Sarah Langley
1992 Rebekah Greig
1993 Campbell Bettridge
1994 Campbell Bettridge
1995 Tanya Selak
1996 Dennis Van Straten
1997 Danielle Beston
1998 Paula Harris
1999 Paula Harris
2000 Adam Thorpe
2001 Campbell Bettridge
2002 Adam Thorpe
2003 Hilary Thwaites
2004 Hilary Thwaites
2005 Campbell Hill
2006 Campbell Hill
2007 Grayson Masefield
2008 Grayson Masefield
2009 Jessica Chen
2010 Edward Giffney
2011 Campbell Thwaites
2012 Bor-Kuan Song
2013 Edward Giffney
2014 Patrick Liu
2015 Patrick Liu
2016 No entry
2017 No entry
 

New Zealand Accordion Orchestra Champions - Conductor

 
1971     Waiuku Piano Accordion Orchestra - Doug Crispe
1972     Major Accordion Musicale - Fay-Ellen Major
1973     Mt Roskill Accordion Orchestra - Eddie McCullough
1974     Mt Roskill Accordion Orchestra - Eddie McCullough
1975     Christchurch Royale Accordion Orchestra - Meg Fidler
1976     Mt Roskill Accordion Orchestra - Eddie McCullough
1977     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Fay-Ellen Schaw
1978     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Fay-Ellen Schaw
1979     Pakuranga Accordionaires Orchestra - Brian Wallis
1980     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Fay-Ellen Schaw
1981     Pakuranga Accordionaires Orchestra - Brian Wallis
1982     Pakuranga Accordionaires Orchestra - Brian Wallis
1983     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Fay-Ellen Schaw
1984     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Fay-Ellen Schaw
1985     Christchurch Accordion Orchestra - Meg Fidler
1986     Waiuku Piano Accordion Orchestra - Doug Crispe
1987     Waiuku Piano Accordion Orchestra - Doug Crispe
1988     Christchurch Accordion Orchestra - Meg Fidler
1989     Hutt Valley Accordion Orchestra - Gary Stratton
1990     No entries
1991     North Shore Accordiana Orchestra - Heather Masefield
1992     North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra - Fay-Ellen Schaw
1993     North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra - Fay-Ellen Schaw
1994     North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra - Robin Hill
1995     North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra - Robin Hill
1996     No entries
1997     West Auckland Accordion Orchestra - Erica Knights
1998     North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra - Lionel Reekie
1999     North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra - Sarah Langley
2000     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Heather Masefield & Lionel Reekie
2000     International Class: Xinjiang Normal University Orchestra - Deng Wen Huan
2001     North Shore Musicale - Christine Adams & Heather Masefield
2002     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Lionel Reekie
2003     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Lionel Reekie
2004     North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra - Adam Thorpe
2005     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Lionel Reekie
2006     North Shore Accordion Orchestra - Lionel Reekie
2007     North Shore Musicale Accordion Orchestra - Carol Yan
2008     No entries
2009     No entries
2010     No entries
2011     No entries
2012     No entries
2013     No entries
2014     No entries
2015     No entries
2016     Christchurch Accordion Orchestra - David Thorne
2017     No entries

About NZAA | Competitions & Events | Membership | History | Past Champions
Roll of Honour | Examinations | Museum | Contact | Home